___ 12th IEEE Latin America Symposium on Circuits and System

Iberchip

IBERCHIP Workshop 2021 goes VIRTUAL

The 27th edition was planned to take place in Arequipa, Peru.
However, in the face of the complicated situation posed by COVID19, IBERCHIP Workshop 2021 will be a fully virtual edition. The Organizing Committee is working to make it a superb virtual event, with real-time interactions.

Papers should be presented following the IEEE Proceedings format: MSWord or Latex.

IBERCHIP New Deadlines

  • Paper Submission: October 1st, 2020 October 17th, 2020

  • Notification of acceptance: October 25th, 2020 November 6th, 2020

  • Camera-ready papers: November 10th, 2020 November 13th, 2020

In order to accommodate to the virtual format, the conference now will extend 1 day more, from Feb. 21 to Feb. 25

IBERCHIP

The IBERCHIP Workshop provides an annual forum to academic and industrial researchers from Iberoamerican countries in which to exchange experiences, share knowledge, and establish relations to foster the development of activities related to the field of microelectronics. Special emphasis is put on the improvement of education and training and in the promotion of joint cooperative projects.

Sponsors
Organizers

Organization

General chairs
  • Carlos Silva Cardenas

    PUCP, Perú

Program chairs
  • Mario Raffo Jara

    PUCP, Perú

  • Alexandra Lackmann Zimpeck

    UCPel, Brazil

Topics of interest

  • Topic 1:Analog and Digital Circuits
  • Topic 2:Mixed-Mode Circuits
  • Topic 3:Biomedical Electronics
  • Topic 4:Communication/RF Circuits
  • Topic 5:Wireless Sensor Networks
  • Topic 6:Nanoelectronics
  • Topic 7:Electronic Design Automation
  • Topic 8:VLSI Systems and Applications
  • Topic 9:FPGA Design and Applications
  • Topic 10:Circuit Testing
  • Topic 11:Fault Tolerant Circuitss
  • Topic 12:Electronics, Systems and Circuits for Space and Nuclear Applications
  • Topic 13:Other topics related to Microelectronics

Program

Each participant will have 15 minutes per turn: 10 minutes to present and 5 minutes to answer questions.

Sesion N°1: 23rd Feb (Chair: Fabian Cabrera)
Peruvian time: GMT -5 Paper Number Author Title
12:00 - 12:15 169 Duarte Oliveira, Gabriel Duarte and Gracieth Batista Synthesis of High-Performance Synchronous Controllers Operating on Both-Levels of the Clock Using Transparent Latches
12:15 - 12:30 167 Duarte Oliveira, Nicolly Cardoso, Gracieth Batista and Gabriel Duarte Interfacing Synchronous Modules for Multi-Clock Synchronous Digital Systems Implemented in FPGA
12:30 - 12:45 175 Nicolas Cobo-Yepes, Rogelio Palomera-Garcia, Gladys O. Ducoudray-Acevedo and Guillermo Serrano Hybrid PMOS CCDD Rectifier as a Passive Technique to Improve the VCE Over a Wider Input Power Range Oriented to RF Energy Harvesting Systems
12:45 - 13:00 162 Samuel Oliveira, Guilherme Lima, André Bezerra, Márcio Kreutz and Bruno Carvalho Performance Comparison and Evaluation of Hybrid Wired-Wireless Networks-on-Chip
13:00 - 13:15 177 Magno Maia and Lucas Severo Development of a Framework to Automate the Building and Managing Processes of Wireless Mesh Networks in IoT Enviroments
13:15 - 13:30 171 Tadeu Marchese and Fernando Moraes Interfaces de Rede para Comunicação com Periféricos em MPSoCs
13:30 - 13:45 174 Raphael B. M. Oliveira and Otávio A. Lima Jr. Mineração de dependências entre pacotes de traços de simulação de Redes Intra-Chip
Sesion N°2: 24th Feb (Chair: Manuel Monge)
Peruvian time: GMT -5 Paper Number Author Title
12:00 - 12:15 159 Guilherme Safar Ferreira, Pablo Nunes Agra Belmonte and Davies William de Lima Monteiro Circuitos Integrados Dedicados para Pixel Ricochete Visando Receptores Ópticos com Alto Alcance Dinâmico
12:15 - 12:30 168 Duarte Oliveira, Gabriel Duarte, Gracieth Batista and Nicolly Cardoso Synthesis of Speed-Independent Circuits From Generalizations of the Extended Burst-Mode Specification
12:30 - 12:45 173 Duarte Oliveira, Gabriel Duarte and Gracieth Batista An Asynchronous Pseudo-Random Number Generator: Robust at DSM-CMOS Technology
12:45 - 13:00 176 Elisio Breno Garcia Cardoso, Adelino Afonso Fernandes Avelino, Monica Magalhães Pereira and Marcio Eduardo Kreutz Redes em Chip Irregulares para Tolerância a Falhas e Atendimento de Tempo Real
13:00 - 13:15 166 Paulo Rocha, Fávero Santos, Andre Mariano and Bernardo Leite An 130 nm CMOS Cascode PA with Linearity and Efficiency Enhancement based on Body Effect
13:15 - 13:30 157 Igor Meirelles Martins, Fabián Olivera and Antonio Petraglia A Computer-Aided Approach for Low-Power LDO Regulator Design
13:30 - 13:45 138 Jose Ramirez, Carolina C. P. Nunes, Ricardo T. Yoshioka, Matheus Dias and Claudemir Coral Numerical model and Experimental analysis of deformation in thermosonic bump-stitch bonding
Session N°3: 25th Feb (Chair: Jorge Tonfat)
Peruvian time: GMT -5 Paper Number Author Title
12:00 - 12:15 178 Duarte Oliveira, Nicolly Cardoso, Marcelo Pinho and Gracieth Batista A Low-Power Synchronous Pipeline Architecture with Clock Gating Controller
12:15 - 12:30 160 Rafael N. M. Oliveira, Cristina Meinhardt, Fábio G. R. G. da Silva and Ricardo Reis Avaliação da Susceptibilidade de SET para um Mirror Adder em 7nm FinFET
12:30 - 12:45 179 Elias de Almeida Ramos, Vitor Hugo F. Maciel, Germano Girondi and Ricardo Augusto da Luz Reis Geração Automática do Leiaute de Células em FDSOI
12:45 - 13:00 181 Giovana Ceolin and Lucas Compassi Severo A 0.4-V 100-µW Fully-Integrated LNA for 1.8-GHz RF Receivers
13:00 - 13:15 165 Carlos J. Santin and Gordana Jovanovic Dolecek Exploring Performance of a Spread Spectrum-Based Audio Watermarking System Using Different Channel Codifications

Reviewers

List of Reviewers
Name University
Alexandra Zimpeck UCPel
Bernardo Leite UFPR
Carlos Castro Idea Sistemas Eletronicos - Brasil
Cesar Dias FURG
Cesar Zeferino University of Vale do Itajaí
Cláudio Diniz UCPel
Cristina Meinhardt UFSC
Cristopher Villegas PUC do Peru
Davies Monteiro Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Diana Adamatti FURG
Eder Gonçalves FURG
Eduardo Bezerra UFSC
Eduardo Lima Universidade Federal do Paraná
Edward Mitacc ARM - Noruega
Fabian Mederos UFRJ
Federico Fernandez Facultad Politécnica Universidad Nacional de Asuncion
Felipe Rosa ARM Cambridge
Gracieli Posser Cadence Austin
Guilherme Paim UFGRS
Guillermo Garayar TAMU - USA
Gustavo Patiño Universidad de Antioquia - Colombia
Hector Villacorta Universidad Panamericana - México
Hugo Hernandez Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Joel Muñoz C6 Bank - Brasil
Jorge Osio CeTAD
Jorge Tonfat Austrian Academy of Sciences - Space Research Institute
José Amaral UERJ
José Rodrigo Azambuja UFRGS
Juan José Carrillo Universidad El Bosque - Colombia
Julio Saldaña PUCP
Leandro Rocha UFRGS
Leonardo Brendler Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
Leonardo Moraes UFRGS
Manuel Monge USC - USA
Mario Raffo PUCP
Mauricio Carvalho ARM - Inglaterra
Paulo Butzen UFRGS
Pedro Toledo Politecnico de Torino - Italia
Rafael Schivittz FURG
Raul Paucar Nidec Mobility Corporation - Japón
Raul Acosta University of São Paulo
Renato Campana Universidad Ricardo Palma - Peru
Roberto Silva USP
Roddy Romero IFSC - Brasil
Sammy Cerida EPFL - Suiza
Walter Calienes PUC Peru
Wang Chau University of São Paulo

Papers

Paper Specifications

- English is the official language of the workshop and the preferred choice for preparing manuscripts. However, submissions in either Spanish or Portuguese are also welcomed.
- Use IEEE manuscript templates for conference proceedings available at IEEE Templates to meet the following formatting requirements:

  • Paper length: maximum of 4 pages including figures, tables, and references.
  • Paper size: US letter (8.5" x 11") or A4 (210mm X 297mm).
  • File Format: Adobe PDF (.pdf).
  • Do NOT page number your paper.

Please, submit your paper (PDF) using the Easy Chair System. Email submission will not be accepted.

Deadlines

  • Paper Submission: October 1st, 2020 October 17th, 2020
  • Notification of acceptance: October 25th, 2020 November 6th, 2020
  • Camera-ready papers: November 10th, 2020 November 13th, 2020

Contact us for more information

Conference contacts

Name:

Carlos Silva Cardenas

Location:

PUCP, Perú

Name:

Mario Raffo Jara

Location:

PUCP, Perú

Name:

Alexandra Lackmann Zimpeck

Location:

UCPel, Brazil

Registration

LASCAS 2021 registration site is now open!